Saturday, December 12, 2020

#PPP4SamaAll Awards Night: The Full List of Winners

 


PPP4 Best Picture _Cleaners_ is directed by PPP4 Best Director Glenn Barit.jpg


"Cleaners" by Glenn Barit came through with flying colors at the virtual #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night of the 4th Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino (PPP) organized by the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP).


Leomar Baloran, Julian Narag, and Carlo Mejia of _Cleaners_ received the PPP4 Special Citation for Ensemble Performance.jpg
Leomar Baloran, Julian Narag, and Carlo Mejia of _Cleaners_ received the PPP4 Special Citation for Ensemble Performance

"Cleaners" bagged six awards out of 10 nominations: Best Picture, Best Director for Barit, Best Supporting Actress for Gianne Rivera, Special Citation for Ensemble Performance for Leomar Baloran, Julian Narag, and Carlo Mejia, Best Production Design for Alvin Francisco, and Best Musical Score for Barit.


Elijah Canlas from _He Who Is Without Sin_ was awarded the PPP4 Special Jury Prize for Performance in a Lead Role.png
Elijah Canlas from He Who Is Without Sin was awarded the PPP4 Special Jury Prize for Performance in a Lead Role

Jason Paul Laxamana's "He Who Is Without Sin" took home four awards, namely Special Jury Prize for Performance in a Lead Role for Elijah Canlas, Best Screenplay for Laxamana, Best Cinematography for Emmanuel Liwanag, and Audience Choice Award for Feature Film Category.


PPP4 Best Actor Gold Azeron from _Metamorphosis,_ which received the PPP4 Special Jury Prize for Film(1).png

PPP4 Best Actor Gold Azeron from Metamorphosis, which received the PPP4 Special Jury Prize for Film


PPP4 Best Actress Hana Kino from _Come On, Irene_.jpg
PPP4 Best Actress Hana Kino from Come On, Irene

Other big winners of the night were "Metamorphosis" by J.E. Tiglao, which won the Special Jury Prize for Film, Best Actress Hana Kino from "Come On, Irene," Best Actor Gold Azeron from "Metamorphosis," and Best Supporting Actor Henyo Ehem from "The Highest Peak."


PPP4 Best Supporting Actor Henyo Ehem from _The Highest Peak_(1).jpg
PPP4 Best Supporting Actor Henyo Ehem from The Highest Peak


"Kintsugi" director Lawrence Fajardo was given the Best Editing trophy while "The Highest Peak" director Arbi Barbarona won for Best Sound Design. The Audience Choice Award for CineMarya Short Film Category is "Night Shift" by Mariel Ong.


Considered for the #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night nominations were nine out of the 13 films from the Premium Selection Section, which are the ones that had limited releases in the country or had Philippine premieres at PPP4. 


These are “Cleaners,” “Metamorphosis,” “He Who Is Without Sin,” “The Highest Peak,” “Kintsugi,” “Come On, Irene” by Keisuke Yoshida, “Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids” by Vincent Soberano, “Sila-Sila” by Giancarlo Abrahan, and “The Helper” by Joanna Bowers.


The other PPP Premium Selection films were non-competition titles: opening film “Ang Lakaran ni Kabunyan: Kabunyan’s Journey to Liwanag” by National Artist for Film Kidlat Tahimik and the restored versions of “Markova: Comfort Gay” by Gil Portes, “Batch ’81” by Mike de Leon, and “Brutal” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya.


The online #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night was held on December 12 and was streamed on the YouTube channel and Facebook pages of the FDCP. Hosted by Kakki Teodoro, it featured musical performances by Raf Bernardino, Acel Bisa, Bayang Barrios and Naliyagan, Joey Ayala, Ice Seguerra, and Ms. Regine Velasquez.


The PPP4, which runs until December 13, has a 170-film lineup of 90 full-length feature films and 80 short films. The online festival has drawn 8,000 subscribers, held 32 virtual events, and had 64 event partners and supporters since its October 31 opening. 


The Official List of Winners and Nominees of the #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night:


BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Cleaners

He Who Is Without Sin

Metamorphosis

Kintsugi

The Highest Peak


SPECIAL JURY PRIZE FOR FILM

Metamorphosis


BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Glenn Barit (Cleaners)

Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin)

J.E. Tiglao (Metamorphosis)

Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)

Arbi Barbarona (The Highest Peak)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Hana Kino (Come On, Irene)

Sarah Chang (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Nats Sitoy (Come On, Irene)

Hiro Nishiuchi (Kintsugi)


BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Gold Azeron (Metamorphosis)

Ken Yasuda (Come On, Irene)

Gio Gahol (Sila-Sila)

Elijah Canlas (He Who Is Without Sin)


SPECIAL JURY PRIZE FOR PERFORMANCE IN A LEAD ROLE

Elijah Canlas (He Who Is Without Sin)


SPECIAL CITATION FOR ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE 

Leomar Baloran, Julian Narag, and Carlo Mejia (Cleaners)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Gianne Rivera (Cleaners)

Iana Bernardez (Metamorphosis)

Yayo Aguila (Metamorphosis)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Henyo Ehem (The Highest Peak)

Phi Palmos (Kintsugi)

Topper Fabregas (Sila-Sila)

Roweno Caballes (The Highest Peak)

Allan Gannaban (Cleaners)


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin)

J.E. Tiglao and Boo Dabu (Metamorphosis)

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)

Herlyn Alegre (Kintsugi)

Daniel Saniana (Sila-Sila)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Emmanuel Liwanag (He Who Is Without Sin)

Boy YƱiguez (Kintsugi)

Steven Paul Evangelio (Cleaners)

Takeyuki Onishi (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Tey Clamor (Metamorphosis)


BEST EDITING

WINNER: Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)

Noah Loyola and Che Tagyamon (Cleaners)

Mai Calapardo (He Who Is Without Sin)

Renard Torres (Metamorphosis)

Annika Lok Yin Feign (The Helper)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Alvin Francisco (Cleaners)

Hai Balbuena and Rolando Inocencio (Kintsugi)

James Arvin Rosendal (Metamorphosis)

Lars Magbanua (He Who Is Without Sin)

Fritz Silorio (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)


BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER: Arbi Barbarona (The Highest Peak)

Shichihei Kawamoto and Yuji Akazawa (Come On, Irene)

Dale Martin (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Aian Louie Caro and Erlyn Tomboc (He Who Is Without Sin)

John Michael Perez and Daryl Libongco (Cleaners)


BEST MUSICAL SCORE

WINNER: Glenn Barit (Cleaners)

Arbi Barbarona (The Highest Peak)

Peter Legaste (Kintsugi)

Dale Martin and Tamara dela Cruz (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Igo Gonzalez (Sila-Sila)


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

He Who Is Without Sin by Jason Paul Laxamana


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR CINEMARYA SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Night Shift by Mariel Ong



Cover photo is courtesy of “Cleaners”

No comments:

Post a Comment

Get Widget