Saturday, October 8, 2016

JUST IN: 30TH PMPC STAR AWARDS FOR TV OFFICIAL NOMINEES

Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) has officially announced its nominees for the 30th PMPC Star Awards For Television.

Competing for Best Drama Actress are Dawn Zulueta (You’re My Home, ABS-CBN 2); Heart Evangelista (Beautiful Strangers, GMA 7); Jennylyn Mercado (My Faithful Husband, GMA 7);  Julia Montes (Doble Kara, ABS-CBN 2); Kim Chiu (The Story Of  Us, ABS-CBN 2); Liza Soberano (Dolce Amore,  ABS-CBN 2) at  Nadine Lustre (On The Wings Of Love, ABS-CBN 2) and for Best Drama Actor are Coco Martin (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2); Dennis Trillo (My Faithful Husband,  GMA 7); Enrique Gil   (Dolce Amore,  ABS-CBN 2); James Reid  (On The Wings Of Love,  ABS-CBN 2); Ken Chan  (Destiny Rose, GMA 7); Richard Gomez  (You’re My Home, ABS-CBN 2) at Xian Lim (The Story Of Us, ABS-CBN 2).

This year the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award will be given to the Diamond Star Maricel Soriano and the Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award will be awarded to Luchi Cruz Valdes. 

This will be hosted by Luis Manzano, Robi Domingo, Alex Gonzaga and Jodi Sta. Maria, and since they're celebrating the 30th year of Star Awards For Television, expect that more stars will attend and perform in the Awards Night.

Under the leadership of Fernan de Guzman,the 30th PMPC Star Awards For Television will be produced by Airtime Marketing of Ms. Tess Celestino and under the direction of Bert de Leon. Ang Gabi Ng Parangal will be held on October 23, 2016 at Monet Grand Ballroom, Novotel Manila, Araneta Center, Quezon City, 6:00 PM. 

It will be telecast on ABS-CBN Sunday’s Best on November 20, 2016.
   
BEST PRIMETIME DRAMA SERIES
Dolce Amore   (ABS-CBN 2 )  
FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano  (ABS-CBN 2 )
My Faithful Husband   (GMA 7)
On The Wings Of Love   (ABS-CBN 2)
Poor Senorita   (GMA 7)
The Story Of Us   (ABS-CBN 2)
You’re My Home   (ABS-CBN 2)
   
BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES       
All Of Me   (ABS-CBN 2)
Be My Lady   (ABS-CBN 2)
Destiny Rose   (GMA 7)
Doble Kara   (ABS-CBN 2)
Ningning   (ABS-CBN 2)
Sa Piling Ni Nanay   (GMA 7)
Tubig At Langis   (ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS       
Dawn Zulueta   (You’re My Home, ABS-CBN 2)
Heart Evangelista   (Beautiful Strangers, GMA 7)
Jennylyn Mercado   (My Faithful Husband, GMA 7)
Julia Montes   (Doble Kara, ABS-CBN 2)
Kim Chiu   (The Story Of  Us, ABS-CBN 2)
Liza Soberano   (Dolce Amore,  ABS-CBN 2)
Nadine Lustre   (On The Wings Of Love, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Coco Martin   (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Dennis Trillo   (My Faithful Husband,  GMA 7)
Enrique Gil   (Dolce Amore,  ABS-CBN 2)
James Reid   (On The Wings Of Love,  ABS-CBN 2)
Ken Chan   (Destiny Rose, GMA 7)
Richard Gomez   (You’re My Home, ABS-CBN 2)
Xian Lim   (The Story Of Us, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS       
Carmina Villaroel   (Doble Kara, ABS-CBN 2)
Cherie Gil   (Dolce Amore, ABS-CBN 2)
Manilyn Reynes   (Destiny Rose, GMA 7)
Snooky Serna   (My Faithful Husband, ABS-CBN 2)
Sunshine Cruz   (Dolce Amore, ABS-CBN 2)
Sunshine Dizon   (Little Nanay, GMA 7)
Susan Roces   (FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Sylvia Sanchez   (Ningning, ABS-CBN 2) 

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR       
Albert Martinez   (FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Arjo Atayde    (FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Arron Villaflor   (All Of Me, ABS-CBN 2)
Carlo Aquino   (We Will Survive, ABS-CBN 2)   
Christopher de Leon   (Beautiful Strangers, GMA 7)
Eddie Garcia    (FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Matteo Guidicelli   (Dolce Amore, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER       
Alonzo Muhlach   (Panday,  TV 5)
Jana Agoncillo   (Ningning, ABS-CBN 2)
John Steven de Guzman   (Ningning, ABS-CBN 2)
Marco Masa   (My Super D, ABS-CBN 2)
Mcneal “Aura” Briguela   (FPJ’s ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
Miggs Cuaderno   (Poor Senorita, GMA 7)
Ryzza Mae Dizon   (Princess In The Palace, GMA 7)
Simon “Onyok” Pineda   (FPJ’s ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY       
Alfonso Ynigo   (MMK - Kuweba, ABS-CBN 2)
Baste   (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)
Bailey May   (On The Wings Of Love, ABS-CBN 2)
Jake Ejercito   (God Gave Me You, GMA 7)
Nikko Natividad   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Ronnie Alonte   (MMK - Motorsiklo, ABS-CBN 2)
Shaun Salvador   (Parang Normal Activity, TV 5 )
Simon “Onyok” Pineda   (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY       
Ayra Mariano   (Poor Senorita,  GMA 7)
Dawn Chang   (MMK - Kuweba, ABS-CBN 2)
Kira Balinger   (The Story Of Us, ABS-CBN 2)
Miho Nashida   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Ria Atayde   (MMK - Puno Ng Mangga, ABS-CBN 2)
Yaki Saito   (Parang Normal Activity, TV 5)
Ylona Garcia   (On The Wings Of Love, ABS-CBN 2)
Ysabel Ortega   (Born For You, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY       
Ipaglaban Mo   (ABS-CBN 2)
Karelasyon   (GMA 7)
Magpakailanman   (GMA 7)
Maynila   (GMA 7)
Wagas   (GMA NEWS TV)

               
BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS       
Aiko Melendez   (MMK - Lubid, ABS-CBN 2)
Claudine Barretto   (MMK - Itak, ABS-CBN 2)
Coney Reyes   (MMK - Gasa, ABS-CBN 2)
Jaclyn Jose   (Karelasyon - Dahas, GMA  7)
Miel Espinosa   (MMK - Picture, ABS-CBN 2)
Nora Aunor   (MMK - Kahon, ABS-CBN 2)
Shaina Magdayao   (MMK - Picture, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR       
Alden Richards   (God Gave Me You, GMA 7)
Gardo Verzosa   (MMK - Itak, ABS-CBN 2)
Gerald Anderson   (MMK - Class Picture, ABS-CBN 2)
Joel Torre   (MMK - Kahon, ABS-CBN 2)
John Arcilla   (Magpakailanman - Mag-ama Sa Bilangguan, GMA 7)
Kristoffer Martin   (Magpakailanman - Mag-ama Sa Bilangguan, GMA 7)
Zanjoe Marudo   (MMK - Kuweba, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM       
Alisto   (GMA 7)
Buhay OFW   (AKSYON TV 41)
Imbestigador   (GMA 7)
Mission Possible   (ABS-CBN 2)
Salamat Dok   (ABS-CBN 2)
SOCO   (ABS-CBN 2)
Wish Ko Lang   (GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST       
Alvin Elchico, Bernadette Sembrano   (Salamat Dok, ABS-CBN 2)
Arnold Clavio  (Alisto, GMA 7)
Gus Abelgas   (SOCO, ABS-CBN 2) 
Julius Babao   (Mission Possible, ABS-CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez   (Imbestigador, GMA 7)
Ted Failon   (Failon Ngayon)
Vicky Morales   (Wish Ko Lang, GMA 7)

BEST GAG SHOW       
Banana Sundae   (ABS-CBN 2)
Goin’ Bulilit   (ABS-CBN 2)
Happy Ang Buhay   (NET 25)

               
BEST COMEDY SHOW       
A1 Ko Sa ‘Yo   (GMA 7)
Conan The Beautician   (GMA 7)
Hay, Bahay!   (GMA 7)
Home Sweetie Home   (ABS-CBN 2)
Ismol Family   (GMA 7)
Pepito Manaloto   (GMA 7)
Vampire Ang Daddy Ko   (GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR       
Jayson Gainza   (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
John Lloyd Cruz   (Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN 2)
Jose Manalo   (Hay, Bahay!, GMA 7)
Michael V   (Pepito Manaloto, ABS-CBN 2)
Pooh   (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Vic Sotto   (Vampire Ang Daddy Ko, GMA 7)
Wally Bayola   (Hay, Bahay!, GMA 7) 

               
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS       
Ai Ai delas Alas   (Hay, Bahay!, GMA 7)
Angelica Panganiban   (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Manilyn Reynes   (Pepito Manaloto, GMA 7)
Nova Villa   (Pepito Manaloto, GMA 7)
Pokwang   (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)
Rufa Mae Quinto   (Bubble Gang, GMA 7)
Toni Gonzaga   (Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN 2) 

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW       
ASAP   (ABS-CBN 2)  
Letters And Music   (NET 25)
Sessions On 25th Street   (NET 25)
Walang Tulugan With The Master Showman   (GMA 7)

               
BEST VARIETY SHOW       
It’s Showtime   (ABS-CBN 2)
Sunday Pinasaya   (GMA 7)

               
BEST FEMALE TV HOST       
Amy Perez   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Anne Curtis   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Jolina Magdangal   (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Karylle   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Marian Rivera   (Sunday Pinasaya, GMA 7)
Pia Guanio   (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)
Toni Gonzaga   (ASAP, ABS CBN 2)  

               
BEST MALE TV HOST       
Billy Crawford   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano   (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Piolo Pascual   (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Robi Domingo   (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
Ryan Agoncillo   (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)
Vic Sotto   (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)
Vice Ganda   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST GAME SHOW
Celebrity Bluff   (GMA 7)
Celebrity Playtime   (ABS-CBN 2)
Happinas Happy Hour   (TV5)
Laff Camera Action   (GMA 7) 

               
BEST GAME SHOW HOST       
Betong Sumaya, Sheena Halili   (Laff Camera Action, GMA 7)    
Billy Crawford   (Celebrity Playtime, ABS-CBN 2)
Eugene Domingo, Jose Manalo   (Celebrity Bluff, GMA 7)
Luis Manzano   (Kapamilya Deal Or No Deal, ABS-CBN 2)
Ogie Alcasid, Janno Gibbs, Tuesday Vargas   (Happinas Happy Hour, TV5)
Willie Revillame   (Wowowin,  GMA 7)
       
               
BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM       
ASOP    (UNTV 37)
Born To Be A Star   (TV 5)
Dance Kids   (ABS-CBN 2)
I Love OPM   (ABS-CBN 2)
Starstruck   (GMA 7)
We Love OPM, Celebrity Sing Offs   (ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST       
Anne Curtis, Eric Nicolas   (I Love OPM, ABS-CBN 2)\
Dingdong Dantes, Megan Young   (Starstruck, GMA 7)
Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford   (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano, Robi Domingo, Kim Chui   (The Voice Kids 3, ABS-CBN 2)
Robi Domingo, Alex Gonzaga   (Dance Kids, ABS-CBN 2)
Ogie Alcasid, Yassi Pressman   (Born to Be A Star, TV 5)
Toni Rose Gayda, Richard Reynoso   (ASOP, UNTV 37)

               
BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM       
AHA   (GMA 7)
Born To Be Wild   (ABS-CBN 2)
Convergence   (NET 25)
Healthcetera   (GMA NEWS TV)
Idol Sa Kusina   (GMA NEWS TV)
Matanglawin   (ABS-CBN 2)
Sarap With Family   (GMA NEWS TV)

               
BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST       
Chef Boy Logro   (Idol Sa Kusina, GMA NEWS TV)
Chris Tui   (I Bilib, GMA 7)
Dr. Ferds Recio, Dr. Nielsen Donato   (Born to Be Wild, GMA 7)
Dr. Manny Calayan, Dra. Pie Calayan   (Healthcetera, GMA NEWS TV)
Drew Arellanoo   (AHA, GMA 7)
Jennylyn Mercado   (Sarap With Family, GMA NEWS TV)
Kim Atienza   (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW   
Gandang Gabi Vice   (ABS-CBN 2)
Magandang Buhay   (ABS-CBN 2)
Mars   (GMA NEWS TV)
Moments   (NET 25)
Real Talk   (CNN PHILIPPINES)
Sarap Diva   (GMA 7)
Tonight With Boy Abunda   (ABS-CBN 2)  

               
BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST       
Boy Abunda   (Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2)
Camille Prats, Suzie Entrata   (MARS, GMA NEWS TV)
Christine Jacob, Shamcey Supsup, Giselle Sanchez, Rachelle Alejandro   (Real Talk, CNN PHILIPPINES)
Gladys Reyes   (Moments, NET 25)
Karla Estrada, Jolina Magdangal, Melai Cantiveros   (Magandang Buhay, ABS-CBN 2)
Regine Velasquez   (Sarap Diva, GMA 7)
Vice Ganda   (Gandang Gabi Vice, ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM       
Front Row   (GMA 7)
History  (TV 5)
I Witness   (GMA 7)
Motorcycle Diaries   (GMA NEWS TV)
Reel Time  (GMA NEWS TV) 
Reporter’s Notebook   (GMA7)
The Veronica Files  (PTV 4) 

               
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST       
Jay Taruc   (Motorcycle Diaries, GMA NEWS TV)
Lourd de Vera   (History,  TV5)
Maki Pulido, Raffy Tima   (Reporter’s Notebook, GMA 7)
Malou Mangahas   (Investigative Documentaries, GMA NEWS TV)
Rhea Santos   (Tunay Na Buhay, GMA NEWS TV)
Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David   (I Witness, GMA 7)
Veronica Baluyot Jimenez   (The Veronica Files, PTV 4)

               
BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL
EDSA Documental   (ABS-CBN 2)
Guro To Pangulo - Ang Buhay Ni Elpidio Quirino   (ABS-CBN 2)
Politika At Pamilya - Sila Na Noon, Sila-Sila Pa Rin Ngayon   (ABS-CBN 2)
Wanted President   (GMA 7)
Warmer Documental   (ABS-CBN 2) 

               
BEST MAGAZINE SHOW   
Ang Pinaka   (GMA NEWS TV)
Good News With Vicky Morales   (GMA NEWS TV)
I-Juander   (GMA NEWS TV)
Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho   (GMA 7)
Pop Talk   (GMA NEWS TV)
Powerhouse   (GMA 7)
Rated K   (ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST       
Jessica Soho   (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA 7)
Kara David   (Powerhouse,  GMA 7)
Korina Sanchez   (Rated K, ABS-CBN 2)
Rovilson Fernandez   (Ang Pinaka, GMA NEWS TV)
Susan Enriquez, Cesar Apolinario   (I-Juander, GMA NEWS TV)
Tonipet Gaba   (Pop Talk, GMA NEWS TV)
Vicky Morales, Bea Binene, Love Anover   (Good News With Vicky Morales, GMA NEWS TV) 

                
BEST NEWS PROGRAM       
Balitanghali   (GMA NEWS TV)
Balitaan   (CNN PHILIPPINES)
Bandila   (ABS-CBN 2)
Saksi   (GMA 7)
State Of The Nation   (GMA 7)
TV Patrol   (ABS-CBN 2)
24 Oras   (GMA 7)

               
BEST MALE NEWSCASTER
Arnold Clavio   (Saksi, GMA 7)
Erwin Tulfo   (Aksiyon, TV 5)
Julius Babao   (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez   (24 Oras, GMA 7)
Noli de Castro   (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)
Raffy Tulfo   (Aksyon Sa Tanghali, TV 5)
Ted Failon   (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)
   
               
BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER       
Bernadette Sembrano   (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)
Jessica Soho   (State Of The Nation, GMA NEWS TV)
Karen Davila   (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)
Luchi Cruz Valdes  (Aksyon, TV5)
Mel Tiangco   (24 Oras, GMA 7)
Pia Arcanghel   (Saksi, GMA 7)
Pinky Webb   (Balitaan, CNN Philippines)
 Vicky Morales   (24 Oras, GMA 7)

               
BEST MORNING SHOW       
Good Morning Boss   (PTV 4)
Good Morning Kuya   (UNTV 37)
Good Morning Pilipinas   (PTV 4)
Masayang Umaga Po   (NET 25)
Pambansang Almusal   (PTV 4)
Umagang Kay Ganda   (ABS-CBN 2)
Unang Hirit   (GMA 7)

               
BEST MORNING SHOW HOST
Anthony Taberna, Jorge Carino, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta, Gretchen Ho   (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2)
Apple Chui, Bob Crisostomo, Chadlee Lacdo-o, Tristan Bayani, Ncole Facal, Carmela Navarro, Kath Mangahas, Davey Langit, Aikee Aplicador, Nathan Manzo, Nicole Ching, Richard Quan, Regine Angeles   (Pambansang Almusal, PTV 4)
Daniel Razon, Lorenzo “Erin” Tanada III, Angelo “Diego” Castro III, Angela Lagunzad, Rheena Villamor, Monica Verallo, Thalia Javier, Erica Honrado, Atty. Regie Tongol, Jun Soriao, Harris Acero, Dr. Sarah Barba-Cabodil, Dr. Janis de Vera, Dr. Pebbles Antonio, Dr. Joseph Lee, Dr. Bong Santiago  (Good Morning Kuya, UNTV 37)
Dianne Medina, Jules Guiang   (Good Morning Boss, PTV 4)
Jules Guiang, Dianne Querer, Aljo Bendijo   (Good Morning Pilipinas, PTV 4)
Leo Martinez, Andrea Bardos, Phoebe Publico, Alyssa Cruz   (Masayang Umaga Po, NET 25)
Susan Enriquez, Connie Sison, Pia Arcanghel, Nathaniel Cruz, Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Lhar Santiago, Suzie Entrata, Ivan Mayrina, Love Ankover   (Unang Hirit, GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM   
Get It Straight   (UNTV 37)
Kuwatrobersyal   (PTV 4)
Liwanagin Natin   (NET 25)
PTV Special   (PTV 4)
Reaksyon   (TV 5)
Tapatan Ni Tunying   (ABS-CBN 2)
The Bottomline   (ABS-CBN 2)

               
BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST       
Anthony Taberna   (Tapatan Ni Tunying, ABS-CBN 2)
Boy Abunda   (The Bottomline, ABS-CBN)
Cathy San Gabriel   (PTV Special, PTV 4)
Daniel Razon   (Get It Straight, UNTV 37)
Luchi Cruz Valdes   (Reaksyon, TV 5)
Weng dela Fuente, Totoy Talastas   (Liwanagin Natin, NET 25)
Veronica Baluyot Jimenez   (Kuwatrobersyal, PTV 4)

               
BEST TRAVEL SHOW       
Biyahe Ni Drew   (GMA NEWS TV)
Bridging Borders   (PTV 4)
Buhay Pinoy   (PTV 4)
Landmarks   (NET 25)
Tripinas   (GMA NEWS TV)

               
BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST       
Drew Arellano   (Byahe ni Drew, GMA NEWS TV)
Faye de Castro Umandal, Doly Malgapo, Nikki Dino, Indra Cepeda   (Landmarks, NET 25)
Jaime Santos, Patty Santos   (Buhay Pinoy, PTV 4)
Solenn Heusaff, Stephen Tagud   (Tripinas, GMA NEWS TV)
Veronica Baluyot Jimenez   (Bridging Borders, PTV 4) 

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
Gandang Ricky Reyes   (GMA NEWS TV)
Kris TV   (ABS-CBN 2)
Leading Women   (CNN PHILIPPINES)
RX Plus   (ABS-CBN SPORTS ACTION)
Sports U   (ABS-CBN 2)
Taste Buddies   (GMA NEWS TV)

                
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST       
Angel Jacob   (Leading Women, CNN PHLIPPINES)
Dr. Cecil Catapang   (RX Plus, ABS-CBN SPORTS ACTION)
Dyan Castillejo   (Sports U, ABS-CBN 2)
Kris Aquino   (Kris TV, ABS-CBN 2)
Ricky Reyes   (Gandang Ricky Reyes, GMA NEWS TV)

BEST TV STATION
1.   ABS-CBN 2       
2.   ABS-CBN SPORTS ACTION
3.   AKSYON TV 41
4.  CNN PHILIPPINES
5.   GMA 7
6.   GMA NEWS TV
7.   IBC 13
5.   NET 25
9.   PTV 4
10.   TV 5
11.   UNTV 37

               
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award - Maricel Soriano
Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award - Luchi Cruz Valdes
German Moreno Power Tandem Of The Year  -  James Reid & Nadine Lustre

No comments:

Post a Comment

Get Widget