Friday, March 1, 2013

10th Golden Screen Awards for TV: Winners List and Nominations


On the 1st day of March 2013, television's finest stars gathered together at the Teatrino Greenhills to recognise their contemporaries on the 10th Golden Screen Awards for TV.

After 7 years in the industry, Marian Rivera took home the trophy for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series for Amaya. Gerald Anderson got the nods of ENPRESS as he was declared as Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series for Budoy.

 ABS-CBN emerged as the Outstanding TV Station getting most of the awards

Here's the full list of nominees with the winners highlighted.

Outstanding Educational Program


1.“AHA: Goes Musical” (GMA-7)
2. “Batibot: My Country” (TV5)
3. “I Got It: Honeybees” (ABS-CBN 2)
4. “My Chubby World: Rizal Day” (GMA-7)
5. “Tropang Potchi: It’s More Fun in the Philippines” (GMA-7)
6. “Why Not” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Educational Program Host
  1. Archie Alemania (“I Got It: Honeybees”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Drew Arellano (“AHA: Goes Musical”/GMA-7)
  3. Julian Trono (“Tropang Potchi: It’s More Fun in the Philippines”/GMA)
  4. Renz Valerio (“My Chubby World: Rizal Day”/GMA)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
  1. “Chef and Mom: Sweet ‘N Sour” (TV5)
  2. “Curiosity Got the Chef: Davao Special” (Lifestyle Network)
  3. “Kris realiTV: Palawan & Vigan” (ABS-CBN 2)
  4.  “Pop Talk: Ilocos Summer Extreme Adventures” (GMA News TV)
  5. “Powerhouse: Fidel V. Ramos” (GMA News TV)
  6. “Spoon” (Net 25)
  7. “US Girls: Pinagmulan” (Studio 23)
  8. “Weekend Gateaway: Zambales” (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host
  1. Angel Aquino (“US Girls”/Studio23)
  2. Drew Arellano (“Weendend Gateaway: Zambales”/GMA News TV)
  3. Janice de Belen (“Spoon”/Net 25)
  4. Jeremy Favia, Lalie Favia (“Chef and Mom” (TV5)
  5.  Kris Aquino (“Kris realiTV: Palawan & Vigan”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Mel Tiangco (“Powerhouse: Fidel V. Ramos”/GMA News TV)
  7. Tonipet Gaba (“Pop Talk”/GMA News TV)
Outstanding Magazine Program
  1. “iJuander: Totoo Bang Hindi Pa Pambansang Bayani si Rizal?” (GMA News TV
  2. “Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho: Telegram, Shark’s Fin, Milk Tea, Pop Iconek, Pera sa Basura” (GMA)
  3. “Rated K: Ako Mismo” (ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Magazine Program Host
  1. Korina Sanchez (“Rated K: Ako Mismo”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Jessica Soho (“Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho: Telegram, Shark’s Fin, Milk Tea, Pop Iconek, Pera sa Basura”/GMA)
  3. Susan Enriquez, Cesar Apolinario (“iJuander: Totoo Bang Hindi Pa Pambansang Bayani si Rizal?”/GMA News TV)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program
  1. “Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie: Maguindanao Massacre Trial Update” (GMA News TV)
  2. “Brigada: Polesteismo, Proverty Porn, Crush Video Follow-up” (GMA 7)
  3. “Dong Puno Dekalibre: Women Rock and Rule” (Aksyon TV)
  4. “Failon Ngayon: Burak-ay” (ABSCBN 2)
  5. “Investigative Documentaries: Pamilya Romualdo ng Camiguin” (GMA News TV)
  6. “Krusada: Hukom” (ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host
  1. Dong Puno (“Dong Puno Dekalibre: Women Rock and Rule”/Aksyon TV)
  2. Karen Davila (“Krusada: Hukom/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Jessica Soho (“Brigada: Polesteismo, Proverty Porn, Crush Video Follow-up” (GMA 7)
  4. Malou Mangahas (“Investigative Documentaries: Pamilya Romualdo ng Camiguin” (GMA News TV)
  5. Ted Failon (“Failon Ngayon: Burak-ay”/ABSCBN 2)
  6. Winnie Monsod (“Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie: Maguindanao Massacre Trial Update ”/GMA News TV)
Outstanding Public Service Program
  1. “Alagang Kapatid” (TV5)
  2. “Pinoy MD: Nakaka-cancer Nga Ba Ang Deodorant; Bahay Kubo: Chico” (GMA 7)
  3. “Public Atorni: Asunto o Areglo” (TV5)
  4. “Rescue: Bulusok” (GMA)
  5. “Salamat Dok: Hardin ng Gulay at Herbs sa Bahay” (ABS-CBN 2)
  6. “Wish Ko Lang: Lolo Rolando and Lunod Story” (GMA)
Outstanding Public Affairs Host
  1. Arnold Clavio (“Rescue: Bulusok”/GMA 7)
  2. Atty. Persida Acosta (“Public Atorni: Asunto o Areglo”/TV5)
  3. Bernadette Sembrano (“Salamat Dok: Hardin ng Gulay at Herbs sa Bahay”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. Cheryl Cosim (“Alagang Kapatid”/TV5)
  5. Connie Sison (“Pinoy MD: Nakaka-cancer Nga Ba Ang Deodorant; Bahay Kubo: Chico ”/GMA 7)
  6. Vicky Morales (“Wish Ko Lang: Lolo Rolando and Lunod Story ”/GMA)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program
  1. “Bottomline: Edith Burgos” (ABS-CBN)
  2. “Gandang Gabi, Vice” (ABS-CBN 2)
  3.  “MOMents” (Net25)
  4. “Tonight with Arnold Clavio: Former Pres. Joseph Estrada” (GMA News TV)
  5. “Sharon, Kasama Mo Kapatid: Friendship” (TV5)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host
  1. Arnold Clavio (“Tonight with Arnold Clavio: Former Pres. Joseph Estrada”/GMA News TV)
  2. Boy Abunda (“Bottomline: Edith Burgos”/ABS-CBN)
  3. Glayds Reyes (“MOMents”/Net25)
  4. Sharon Cuneta (“Sharon, Kasama Mo Kapatid: Friendship”/TV5)
  5. Vice Ganda (“Gandang Gabi, Vice”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Documentary Program
  1. “Istorya: Dapit Hapon” (UNTV)
  2. “i-Witness: Batong Buhay, Buhis Buhay” (GMA 7)
  3. “i-Witness: Daloy” (GMA 7)
  4. “i-Witness: Kalam” (GMA 7)
  5. “i_Witness: Saplot” (GMA 7)
  6. “i-Witness: Silong” (GMA 7)
  7. “Philippine Treasures” (GMA 7)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host
  1. Kara David (“i-Witness: Silong”/GMA 7)
  2. Howie Severino (“i-Witness: Saplot”/GMA 7)
  3. Mel Tiangco (“Philippine Treasures”/GMA 7)
  4. Sandra Aguinaldo (“i-Witness: Kalam”/GMA 7)
  5. Veronica Alejar (“Istorya: Dapithapon”/UNTV)
Outstanding News Program
  1. “Aksyon” (TV5)
  2. “Balitanghali: Silverio Compound” (GMA News TV)
  3. “Bandila: Cyber War” (ABS-CBN)
  4. “Saksi: The Chief Justice On Trial” (GMA 7)
  5. “State of the Nation: Ang Trahedya ni Sendong” (GMA News TV)
  6. “TV Patrol: Bagyong Sendong” (ABS-CBN)
  7. “24 Oras: Bagyong Sendong” (GMA 7)
Outstanding Male News Presenter
  1. Arnold Clavio (“Saksi: The Chief Justice On Trial”/GMA 7)
  2. Daniel Rason (“Ito Ang Balita”/UNTV)
  3. Julius Babao (“Bandila: Cyber War”/ABS-CBN)
  4. Raffy Tima (“Balitanghali: Special Coverage Bagyong Sendong”/GMA News TV)
  5. Ted Failon (“TV Patrol: Bagyong Sendong”/ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter
  1. Ces Drilon (“Bandila: Labor Day Special”/ABS-CBN)
  2. Cheryl Cosim (“Aksyon”/TV5)
  3. Jessica Soho (“State of the Nation: Ang Trahedya ni Sendong”/GMA News TV)
  4. Korina Sanchez (“TV Patrol: Bagyong Sendong”/ABS-CBN)
  5. Mel Tiangco (“24 Oras: Bagyong Sendong”/GMA)
  6. Pia Arcangel (“Balitanghali: Special Coverage Bagyong Sendong”/GMA News TV)
  7. Vicky Morales (“Saksi: The Chief Justice On Trial”/GMA)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program
  1. “Paparazzi” (TV5)
  2. “Showbiz Central” (GMA)
  3. “Showbiz Inside Report” (ABS-CBN)
  4. “Startalk TX” (GMA7)
  5. “The Buzz” (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Male Showbiz Talk Program Host
  1. Boy Abunda (“The Buzz”/ABS-CBN)
  2. Joey de Leon (“Startalk TX”/GMA 7)
  3. Joey Marquez (“Inside Showbiz Report”/ABS-CBN)
  4. John Lapus (“Showbiz Central”/GMA 7)
  5. Raymond Gutierrez (“Showbiz Central”/GMA 7)
Outstanding Female Showbiz Talk Program Host
  1. Carmina Villarroel (“Showbiz Inside Report”/ABS-CBN)
  2. Charlene Gonzalez (“The Buzz”/ABS-CBN)
  3. Cristy Fermin (“Paparazzi”/TV5)
  4. Janice de Belen (“Showbiz Inside Report”/ABS-CBN)
  5. Jennylyn Mercado (“Showbiz Central”/GMA7)
  6. Toni Gonzaga (“The Buzz”/ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program
  1. “Junior Master Chef” (ABS-CBN 2)
  2. “Pilipinas Got Talent” (ABS-CBN 2)
  3. “Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition 4” (ABS-CBN 2)
  4. “Survivor Philippines Double Celebrity Showdown” (GMA 7)
  5. “The Biggest Loser” (ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program Host
  1. Judy Ann Santos (“Junior Master Chef”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (“Pilipinas Got Talent”)
  3. Richard Gutierrez (“Survivor Philippines Double Celebrity Showdown”/GMA 7)
  4. Sharon Cuneta (“The Biggest Loser”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Original Reality/Competition Program
  1. “I Dare You” (ABS-CBN 2)
  2. “Inside Protege” (GMA 7)
  3. “Protege” (GMA 7)
  4. “Talentadong Pinoy” (TV5)
  5. “Talentadong Pinoy Kids” (TV5)
Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program Host
  1. Dingdong Dantes (“Protege”/GMA 7)
  2. Jennylyn Mercado (“Inside Protege”/GMA 7)
  3. Jericho Rosales (“I Dare You”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. Ryan Agoncillo (“Talentadong Pinoy”/TV5)
  5. Ryan Agoncillo (“Talentadong Pinoy Kids”/TV5)
Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program
  1. “Born To Be Wild: Water Snakes and Whale Sharks” (GMA 7)
  2. “Failon Ngayon: Latak ng Minahan” (ABS-CBN 2)
  3. “Matanglawin: Jungle Survival” (ABS-CBN 2)
  4.  “Reporter’s Notebook: Pilipinas for Sale” (GMA 7)
  5.  “Oras Na: A GMA News and Public Affairs Special” (GMA 7)
Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host
  1. Doc Nielsen Donato (“Born To Be Wild: Water Snake”/GMA 7)
  2. Kim Atienza (“Matanglawin: Jungle Survival”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Maki Pulido, Jiggy Manicad (“Reporter’s Notebook: Pilipinas for Sale”/GMA 7)
  4. Richard Gutierrez (“Oras Na”/GMA 7)
  5. Ted Failon (“Failon Ngayon: Latak ng Minahan”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program
  1. “Imbestigador: Kinatay Na Bantay”/GMA 7)
  2. “SOCO (Scene of the Crime Operatives): Riot” (ABS-CBN 2)
  3. “XXX: Preso Sa Rizal” (ABS-CBN 2)
  4. “Tutok Tulfo: Eyebol, Dedbol etc.” (Aksyon TV)
  5. “Wanted: Oplan Batang Magdalena” (Aksyon TV)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host
  1. Gus Abelgas (“SOCO (Scene of the Crime Operatives): Riot”/ABS-CBN2)
  2. Mike Enriquez (“Imbestigador: Kinatay Na Bantay”/GMA 7)
  3. Pinky Webb, Julius Babao, Anthony Taberna (“XXX: Preso Sa Rizal”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. Erwin Tulfo (“Tutok Tulfo: Eyebol, Dedbol etc.”/Aksyon TV)
  1. Raffy Tulfo (“Wanted: Oplan Batang Magdalena”/Aksyon TV)
Outstanding News Magazine Program
  1. “Ako Ang Simula: Karunungan” (ABS-CBN 2)
  2. “Anggulo: Hari ng Baluarte” (TV5)
  3. “Journo: K-12” (TV5)
  4. “Patrol ng Pilipino: Ghost Employee/Dolphy Story” (ABS-CBN 2)
  5. “Patrol ng Pilipino: Pangarap na Hustisya, Kapwa Katutubo” (ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Host
  1. Dominic Almelor, Apples Jalandoni (“Patrol ng Pilipino: Ghost Employee/Dolphy Story”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Jeff Canoy, Chiara Zambrano (“Pangarap na Hustisya, Kapwa Katutubo”/ABS-CBN2)
  3. Karen Davila, Anthony Taberna (“Ako Ang Simula: Karunungan”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. Luchi Cruz- Valdez (“Anggulo: Hari ng Baluarte”/TV5)
  5. Luchi Cruz- Valdez (“Journo: K-12”/TV5)
Outstanding Gag Program
  1. “Banana Split Extra Scoop” (ABS-CBN 2)
  2. “Bubble Gang” (GMA 7)
  3. “Goin’ Bulilit” (ABS-CBN 2)
  4. “Loko Moko” (TV5)
Outstanding Comedy Program
  1.  “Pepito Manaloto” (GMA 7)
  2. “Toda Max” (ABS-CBN 2)
  3. “Tweets for My Sweet” (GMA 7)
Outstanding Musical Program
  1.  “ASAP 2012: Star Magic 20 Years” (ABS-CBN 2)
  2. “Party Pilipinas: All Star and the Sun” (GMA 7)
Outstanding Variety Show
  1. “Eat Bulaga” (GMA 7)
  2. “It’s Showtime” (ABS-CBN 2)
  3. “Wil Time Big Time” (TV5)
Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program
  1. Luis Manzano (“ASAP”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Ryan Agoncillo (“Eat Bulaga”/GMA 7)
  3. Vic Sotto (“Eat Bulaga”/GMA 7)
  4. Vice Ganda (“It’s Showtime”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Willie Revillame (“Wil Time Big Time”/TV5)
Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program
  1. Anne Curtis (“It’s Showtime”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Julia Clarete (“Eat Bulaga”/GMA 7)
  3. Karylle (It’s Showtime”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Adapted Drama Series
  1.  “Utol Kong Hoodlum” (TV5)
  2. “Valiente” (TV5)
  3. “Maria La del Barrio” (ABS-CBN 2)
  4. “Ikaw Lang Ang Mamahalin” (GMA 7)
Outstanding Original Drama Series
  1.  “Legacy” (GMA 7) 
  2. “Budoy” (ABS-CBN 2) 
  3. “100 Days to Heaven” (ABS-CBN 2) 
  4.  “Sa Ngalan ng Ina” (TV5)
  5. “One True Love” (GMA 7)
  6. “Amaya” (GMA 7)
  7. “Munting Heredera” (GMA 7)
  8. “Walang Hanggan” (ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program
  1.  “Maalaala Mo Kaya: Manika” (ABS-CBN 2)
  2. “True Confessions: Ang Nawawalang Pag-ibig” (TV5)
  3. “Real Confessions: Pasan Ko, Buhay Mo” (TV5)
  4. “Untold Stories:Kahit Ako’y Mangmang” (TV5)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
  1. Arjo Atayde (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bangka”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Khalil Ramos (“Princess and I”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Pancho Magno (“Kasalanan Bang Ibigin Ka”/GMA 7)
  4. Richard Yap (“My Binondo Girl”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Victor Silayan (“The Sisters”/TV5)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
  1. Janine Gutierrez (“Makapiling Kang Muli”/GMA 7
  2. Jasmine Curtis (“Utol Kong Hoodlum”/TV5)
  3. Martylle Sarrosa (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. Venus Raj (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Korona”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show
  1. Jason Francisco (“Banana Split”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Jobert Austria (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. John Feir (“Pepito Manaloto”/GMA 7)
  4. Roderick Paulate (“Tweets for My Sweet”/GMA 7)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show
  1. Cecille Paz (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Mosang (“Pepito Manaloto”/GMA 7)
  3. Nova Villa (“Tweets for My Sweet”/GMA 7)
  4. Sheena Halili (“Tweets for My Sweet”/GMA 7)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  1. Alwyn Uytingco (“Sa Ngalan ng Ina”/TV5)
  2. Gabby Eigenmann (“Munting Heredera”/GMA 7)
  3. John Lapus (“Makapiling Kang Muli”/GMA 7)
  4. Neil Ryan Sese (“Munting Heredera”/GMA 7)
  5. Paulo Avelino (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Raymond Bagatsing (“One True Love”/GMA 7)
  7. Tirso Cruz, III (“Budoy”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  1. Ana Capri (“One True Love”/GMA 7)
  2. Eugene Domingo (“Sa Ngalan ng Ina”/TV5)
  3. Gina Alajar (“Amaya”/GMA 7)
  4. Helen Gamboa (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Janice de Belen (“Budoy”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Jean Garcia (“One True Love”/GMA 7)
  7. Zsa Zsa Padilla (“Budoy”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program
  1. Coco Martin (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kamao”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Gerald Anderson (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Jacket”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Janus del Prado (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Polo Shirt”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. JM de Guzman (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Balot”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Noni Buencamino (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Sapatos”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Piolo Pascual (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Sumpak”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program
  1. Anita Linda (“True Confession: Ang Nawawalang Pag-ibig”/TV5)
  2. Angel Aquino (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Manika”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Gina Pareno (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Sapatos”/AbS-CBN 2)
  4. Iza Calzado (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Cross Stitch”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Jane Oineza (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Manika”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Maricel Soriano (“Untold Stories: Baldadong Puso”/TV5)
  7. Slyvia Sanchez (“Untold Stories: Kahit Ako’y Mangmang”/TV5)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program
  1. Michael V (“Bubble Gang”/GMA 7)
  2. Ogie Alcasid (“Bubble Gang”/GMA 7)
  3. Robin Padilla (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  4. Vhong Navarro (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. John Prats (“Banana Split”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Jaizon Gainza (“Banana Split”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program
  1. Angel Locsin (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  2. Angelica Panganiban (“Banana Split”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Marian Rivera (“Tweets for My Sweet”/GMA 7)
  4. Pokwang (“Toda Max”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Tuesday Vargas (“Loko Moko”/TV5)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series
  1. Alden Richard (“One True Love”/GMA 7)
  2. Coco Martin (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Dingdong Dantes (“My Beloved”/GMA 7)
  4. Gerald Anderson (“Budoy”/ABS-CBN 2)
  5. Jericho Rosales (“Dahil Sa Pag-ibig”/ABS-CBN 2)
  6. Piolo Pascual (“Dahil Sa Pag-ibig”/ABS-CBN 2)
  7. Richard Gomez (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series
  1. Alessandra de Rossi (“Legacy”/GMA 7)
  2. Dawn Zulueta (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN 2)
  3. Lovi Poe (“Legacy”/GMA 7)
  4. Marian Rivera (“Amaya”/GMA 7)
  5. Nora Aunor (“Sa Ngalan ng Ina”/TV5)
  6. Zyriel Manabat (“100 Days to Heaven”/ABS-CBN 2)
Outstanding TV Station: ABS-CBN 2

Do you agree with the organization's choice of winners?

Please follow ChikkanessAve on Twitter/Instagram and like ChikkanessAvenue on Facebook for the latest showbiz updates.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Get Widget